My personal recommendations for the California November 6, 2018 Election.

I want to be clear that while I am Treasurer of the Republican Party of Los Angeles County, the following recommendations are my personal recommendations, and are not official Republican Party endorsements, although in most cases my recommendations will be the same as the official Party endorsements.  In some cases, I have recommended voting for a Democrat where no Republican is running, e.g., U.S. Senate, because that person is more conservative than the other Democrat running.

Gary Aminoff


STATEWIDE OFFICES:  
Governor John Cox
Lt. Governor No recommendation
Secretary of State Mark Meuser
Treasurer Greg Conlon
Controller Konstantinos Roditis
Attorney General Steven C. Bailey
Insurance Commissioner Steve Poizner
Superintendent of Public Instruction Marshall Tuck
U.S. Senator Dianne Feinstein
DISTRICT OFFICES –LOS ANGELES COUNTY:  
State Board of Equalization:  
State Board of Equalization – Dist. 1 Ted Gaines
State Board of Equalization – Dist. 3 G. Rick Marshall
   
U.S. House of Representatives:  
U.S. House of Representatives – Dist. 25 Steve Knight
U.S. House of Representatives – Dist. 26 Antonio Sabato, Jr.
U.S. House of Representatives – Dist. 28 Johnny Nalbandian
U.S. House of Representatives – Dist. 29 Benito Benny Bernal
U.S. House of Representatives – Dist. 30 Mark S. Reed
U.S. House of Representatives – Dist. 33 Kenneth W. Wright
U.S. House of Representatives – Dist. 35 Christian Valiente
U.S. House of Representatives — Dist. 37 Ron Bassilian
U.S. House of Representatives – Dist. 38 Ryan Downing
U.S. House of Representatives – Dist. 39 Young Kim
U.S. House of Representatives – Dist. 43 Omar Navarro
U.S. House of Representatives – Dist. 47 John Briscoe
   
STATE SENATE:  
State Senate – Dist. 18 Rudy Melendez
State Senate – Dist. 20 Matthew Munson
State Senate – Dist. 32 Rita Topalian
State Senate – Dist. 34 Janet Nguyen
   
STATE ASSEMBLY:  
State Assembly – Dist. 36 Tom Lackey
State Assembly – Dist. 38 Dante Acosta
State Assembly – Dist. 39 Ricardo Benitez
State Assembly – Dist. 44 Ronda Baldwin-Kennedy
State Assembly – Dist. 45 Justin Clark
State Assembly – Dist. 46 Roxanne Beckford Hoge
State Assembly – Dist. 49 Burton Brink
State Assembly – Dist. 52 Toni Holle
State Assembly – Dist. 55 Philip Chen
State Assembly – Dist. 57 Jessica Martinez
State Assembly – Dist. 58 Mike Simfenderfer
State Assembly – Dist. 62 Al Hernandez
State Assembly – Dist. 66 Frank Scotto